Skip to the content

Menu

Seniors and Masters High Performance Training Squads named

The squads that will eventually become the Seniors and Masters teams at the 2020 European Touch Championships have been named.

In all 226 players have been named across the seven squads, with 44 clubs represented.

As with the Opens squads, the Seniors men and women have been grouped together for the initial training weekends, with the Women’s 27s, Men’s 30s and Mixed 30s coming from these two groups.

The squads will come together for the first time at the end of October, which will be the first of nine scheduled training weekends ahead of the 2020 European Touch Championships in Nottingham.

SENIOR MENS

Sion Atkins (CSSC London Eagles), Nathan Bourke (Galaxy London), Martin Bunn (Revolution), Alasdair Clark (Chester Cheetahs), Jonathan Clark (Yorkshire Thorns), Gregg Cropper (Manchester Chargers), David Dernie (Nottingham), Nicholas Ferns (Cambridge), Tom Hall (CSSC London Eagles), Neil Hennigan (Yorkshire Thorns), James Herd (Guildfordians (G:Force)), Bruce Higham-Bailey (Manchester Chargers), Steve Holland (Bristol Fijians), Paul Humphrey (Peterborough), Glenn Jones (Cambridge), Richard Jones (Nottingham), Alex Krikorian (St Albans), James Large (O2 - Wymondham), Liam Lawton (Chester Cheetahs), Marcus Leong (Other), Ben Linford (Bedford), Ryan Miemczyk (Bareback Riders), George Miller (CSSC London Eagles), Andrew Richmond (Peterborough), Craig Samuel (O2 - Didcot), Colin Scott (CSSC London Eagles), David Scribbins (Percy Park), Oliver Sills (Cheltenham), William Simpson (CSSC London Eagles), James Stewart (Norwich Rebels), Peter Strachan (Yorkshire Thorns), Aaron Treagus (Cheltenham), Jason Waddell (CSSC London Eagles), Kit Wapshott (Cheltenham), Matthew Watt (Galaxy London), Gareth Weaver (CSSC London Eagles), Daniel Wines (CSSC London Eagles)

SENIOR WOMENS

Rachael Atkins (CSSC London Eagles), Samantha Bell (CSSC London Eagles), Niki Bird (London Scorpions), Louise Carr (Thames Valley Vikings), Fae Clerey (Hot Custard), Stacey Coffin (CSSC London Eagles), Stacey Collins (Galaxy London), Rebecca Fagg (Exeter), Victoria Franks (Cambridge), Emma Garfield (St Albans), Natalie Grimsey (Horsham Tigers), Katherine Jones (Cambridge), Julia Kang (Nottingham), Rachael Keane (Bournemouth Lions), Lois Lau (CSSC London Eagles), Jenny Lee (Galaxy London), Liana Leota (Hit n Run), Charlotte Marr (Exeter), Nicola Marsh (CSSC London Eagles), Lucy Neal-Hooke (Thames Valley Vikings), Sammie Phillips (Thames Valley Vikings), Samantha Powles (Revolution), Nollaig Quinn (Manchester Chargers), Keisha Raymond Blyth (CSSC London Eagles), Kara Roberts (Bournemouth Lions), Claire Rylance (Revolution), Tamara Slater (Cambridge), Lucy Snape (Nottingham), Hana Suzuki (Cambridge), Pamela Teager (Manchester Chargers), Alice Tozzi (CSSC London Eagles), Claire Waddell (CSSC London Eagles), Catriona Weir (Hot Custard), Marnie Wills (Galaxy London), Anna Wilson (Cambridge)

MEN'S 35s

Matt Allpress (Green and Gold), Andrew Beattie (Manchester Chargers), Douglas Benzie (Galaxy London), Stuart Block (Green and Gold), Adam Brodie (Bedford), Stuart Bussell (Galaxy London), Alastair Chadwick (Manchester Chargers), Ruez Durrani (Galaxy London), Daniel Dyer (Canterbury), Jonathan Elkin (CSSC London Eagles), Fraser Florence (Cambridge), Mark Glendinning (Bristol Fijians), Ashley Grimsey (Horsham Tigers), Andrew Hammond (Oxford), Dean Hancock (Cambridge), Darren Harriott (Warwick), Tom Humphreys (Canterbury), Alexander Hunter (CSSC London Eagles), Phillip Jackson (Other), Matthew Jaynes (Cheltenham), Chris Jenner (Galaxy London), Amro Karim (Oxford), Richard King (CSSC London Eagles), Mark Knight (Bareback Riders), Johnny Leota (Hit n Run), Dan Lewis (Cambridge), Matt Mahoney (Exeter), Felix Tenbroeke (Thames Valley Vikings), Christopher Wall (CSSC London Eagles)

WOMEN'S 35s

Sarah Acheson (Manchester Chargers), Zoe Aubert (Thames Valley Vikings), Sarah Bellew (Manchester Chargers), Celestine Cheong (Hot Custard), Julia Cole (Thames Valley Vikings), Claire Davis (Revolution), Melissa Day (Galaxy London), Cathi Farrer (Bournemouth Lions), Aimee Findlay (Percy Park), Sue-Ellen Godde (Cambridge), Joelene Hughes (Oxford), Kylie Hutchison (London Scorpions), Kate Hyde (Nottingham), Olivia Jones (Revolution), Ellen Lewin (Chester Cheetahs), Kate Mackay (CSSC London Eagles), Rebecca Maxwell (CSSC London Eagles), Lindsay Morrison (Galaxy London), Marie Murphy (Warwick), Jennifer Palmer (Bristol Fijians), Zoe Parish (Nottingham), Danielle Powley-Williams (Thames Valley Vikings), Beth Redfern (Manchester Chargers), Maggs Rees (Revolution), Louise Rickard (Cambridge), Sarah Rosenburg (Bristol Fijians), Polly Ross (O2 - Farnham Saxons), Victoria Tomlinson (Nottingham), Sharise Wilkinson (London Scorpions), Elizabeth Williamson (Green and Gold), Suzanne Wilson (Canterbury)

MEN'S 40s

Campbell Allen (Oxford), Alastair Barnes (Thames Valley Vikings), Gareth Bell (Blackadders), Alex Berger (Brighton and Hove), James Berkley (EY London Vipers), Joshua Bingley (Norwich Rebels), Ben Blackburn (Banbury), Dale Bright (Green and Gold), Aaron Chan (CSSC London Eagles), Nathan Cole (Other), David Fyfe (CSSC London Eagles), Mark Graham Roberts (Banbury), Matthew Hall (Nottingham), Joseph Hartley (Oxford), Nicholas Heath (CSSC London Eagles), Alan Hubbleday (Exeter), Jon Irwin (CSSC London Eagles), Russell Kelleway (CSSC London Eagles), Travis Kenny (Cambridge), Bruce Kirby (Bristol Fijians), Peter Lee (Galaxy London), Jon Lovell (Cambridge), James Mallick (Oxford), Kingsley Maunder (Other), Brett Milligan (Green and Gold), Zhayne Nel (Galaxy London), Andy Penniceard (CSSC London Eagles), Jonathan Perera (Cheltenham), Christian Prinsloo (Guildfordians (G:Force)), Michael Roa (Galaxy London), Brian Sibthorp (Guildfordians (G:Force)), Jeff Sue (Galaxy London), Richard Willan (Nottingham), Erik Williams (Galaxy London), Simon Witton (Green and Gold), Alexander Woolnough (Galaxy London)

MEN'S 45s

Paul Ainscough (Percy Park), Ryan Anglem (CSSC London Eagles), Richard Balmer (Thames Valley Vikings), James Barnett (Other), Damien Chew (South London), Simon Cooper (Norwich Rebels), Shaun Dalais (O2 - Wellesbourne), Neil Davies (Other), Keith Dunleavy (Green and Gold), Mark Elliott (Horsham Tigers), Adrian Fear (Galaxy London), Iain Grisewood (Other), Chris Holt (Chester Cheetahs), Luke Hudson (Bristol Fijians), Mark Jensen (O2 - Ross-on-Wye), Derek Kyte (Cheltenham), Bill Lees (Other), Ray MacFarlane (Bedford), Steven Madden (Green and Gold), Paul Morris (Chester Cheetahs), Paul Nolan (Other), Theo Oberholzer (Other), Jonnie Pinder (Yorkshire Thorns), Kenneth Pollard (Nottingham), Brian Prebble (Thames Valley Vikings), Ian Spencer (Cheltenham), Lee Thompson (Thames Valley Vikings), John Tuite (Green and Gold), Philip Walton (Guildfordians (G:Force)), Adrian Williams (Catterick)

MEN'S 50s

Trevor Allen (Other), John Banks (Percy Park), Ben Bernardo (Other), Robert Byrne (O2 - Orrell), Mark Carlyon (St Albans), Eddie French (Canterbury), Julian Gilding (Crewe and Nantwich), Jon Harding (Exeter), Gerard Hargreaves (Percy Park), Mark Hobson (Nottingham), Simon Ince (Other), John Kearsley (Bedford), Dunc Mascarenhas (Crewe and Nantwich), Martin Mascarenhas (Crewe and Nantwich), Magnus McArthur (Thames Valley Vikings), Ian Moody (Percy Park), James Norman (Bournemouth Touch Centre), Neil Parsons (Bristol Fijians), Federico Petersen (O2 - Chobham), Martin Reynard (Canterbury), Adrian Riggs (Canterbury), Gavin Rixon (Horsham Tigers), Daren Roe (Other), Ian Rowberry (Revolution), Tim Shields (Manchester Chargers), Andy Verney (Other), Keiran Ward (Other), Julian Wilson (Percy Park)

We are England Touch

We are the players. We are the supporters, willing us on. We are the medals, waiting to be won. We are the touchdowns, waiting to be scored. We are the men and women of all ages. We are the talent of today. We are the potential for tomorrow. We are one team. We are England Touch